Contents

Wednesday, December 7, 2016

Accounting 3220 Chapter 7

QI:7-7
Bill, a plant​ manager, is suffering from a serious ulcer.​ Bill's doctor recommends that he spend three weeks fishing and hunting in the Colorado Rockies. Can Bill deduct the costs of the trip as a medical​ expense?


QI:7-9
What is the limit placed on medical expense​ deductions? When can a deduction be taken for medical​ care? What if the medical care is​ prepaid?


QI:7-10


QI:7-11
If Susan overpays her state income tax because of excess​ withholdings, can she deduct the entire amount in the year​ withheld? When Susan receives a refund from the state how must she treat that refund for tax​ purposes?


QI:7-14


QI:7-26
For​ individuals, what is the overall deduction limitation on charitable​ contributions? What is the limitation for​ corporations?


QI:7-28
How are charitable contribution deductions reported on the tax return for​ individuals? What reporting requirements must be met for the contribution of​ property?


QI:7-29
List some of the more common miscellaneous itemized deductions and identify any limitations that are imposed on the deductibility of these items.


QI:7-30
Other than the ​% limitation placed on medical​ expenses, the​ 10% reduction for casualty losses on personal​ property, the​ 2% reduction applied to certain miscellaneous itemized​ deductions, and the fact that itemized deductions are only deductible if they exceed the standard​ deduction, are there any other limitations or reductions applied to itemized deductions for​ individuals?


PI:7-35
Angela is single and has no dependents. For the​ year, her salary is $61,000. She pays $500 in medical and dental insurance​ premiums, which is withheld from her paycheck on an​ after-tax basis, $3,350 in mortgage interest on her​ home, and $1,220 in interest on her car loan. Her health insurance provider reimburses her for $9,700 of the medical expenses.



PI:7-50
During 2016​, Dean incurs the following deductible​ expenses: $1,400 in state income​ taxes, $2,900 in local property​ taxes, $3,400 in medical​ expenses, and $2,100 in charitable contributions. Doug is​ 33, single, has no​ dependents, and has $48,000 AGI for the year.


PI:7-54
In each of the following independent​ cases, determine the amount of the charitable contribution and the limitation that would apply. In each​ case, assume that the donee is a qualified public charity.


Tuesday, December 6, 2016

Accounting 3220 Chapter 6

QI:6-1
Why is the distinction between deductions for AGI and deductions from AGI important for​ individuals?


QI:6-2
Sam owns a small house that he rents out to students attending the local university. Are the expenses associated with the rental unit deductions for or from ​AGI?


QI:6-3
During the​ year, Sara sold a capital asset at a loss of​ $2,000. She had held the asset as an investment. This is the only capital asset she sold during the year. Is her deduction for this capital loss a deduction for or a deduction from ​AGI?


QI:6-4
Jake is a​ single, self-employed individual who owns his own business. During 2016 JakeJake reported $240,000 gross income and $75,000 expenses from his business. He also paid $28,000 in alimony to his former​ spouse, $4,600 mortgage interest on his personal​ home, $7,500 for health insurance​ premiums, and $2,400 for medicine and doctors. Ignoring any​ self-employment tax on the business​ income, what is Jake​'s AGI for 2016?


QI:6-7
If an activity does not generate a profit in three out of five consecutive​ years, is it automatically deemed to be a​ hobby? Why or why​ not?


QI:6-8
Because expenses incurred both in a business and for the production of investment income are​ deductible, why is it important to determine in which category a particular activity​ falls?


QI:6-10
What are the criteria for distinguishing between a deductible expense and a capital​ expenditure?


QI:6-12
Under what circumstances may a taxpayer deduct an illegal bribe or​ kickback?


QI:6-16
What documentation is required in order for a travel or entertainment expense to be​ deductible?


QI:6-25
Assume that Judy is engaged in painting as a hobby. During the​ year, she earns $1,300 from sales of her paintings and incurs $1,400 expenses for supplies and lessons. Judy​'s salary from her job is $65,000.
Requirement
What is the tax treatment of the hobby income and​ expenses?


PI:6-33
Reese
is an accountant employed by a local firm. During the​ year,
Reese
incurs the following unreimbursed​ expenses:
Requirements



PI:6-35
Sam owns a small apartment building​ (this is the only rental building Sam​ owns). During the year Sam incurs the following​ expenditures:
Requirement
Select the proper tax treatment for these expenditures.


PI:6-37
Sam is a sole proprietor who​ owns, leases, and manages several apartment complexes and office buildings. During the current​ year, Sam incurs the following expenses.
Requirement
Which of these expenditures are​ deductible? Are they for or from AGI​ deductions?


Monday, December 5, 2016

Accounting 3220 Chapter 5

QI:5-1
What problem may exist in determining the amount realized for an investor who exchanges common stock of a publicly traded corporation for a used​ building? How is the problem likely to be​ resolved?


QI:5-2
In 2001​, Ethel purchased a house for $50,000 to use as her personal residence. She paid $10,000 and borrowed $40,000 from the local savings and loan company. In 2005 she paid $19,000 to add a room to the house. In 2007 she paid $800 to have the house painted and $1,100 for​ built-in bookshelves. As of January 1 of the current​ year, she has reduced the $40,000 mortgage to $36,000. What is her basis for the​ house?
Her basis for the house is $ 70100      (10000+40000+19000+1100)


QI:5-3
Vincent pays​ $20,000 for equipment to use in his trade or business. He pays sales tax of​ $800 as a result of the purchase. Must the​ $800 sales tax be capitalized as part of the purchase​ price?


QI:5-9
A corporate taxpayer plans to build a​ $6 million office building during the next 18 months. How must the corporation treat the interest on debt paid or incurred during the production​ period?


QI:5-10
Andy owns an applicance store where he has merchandise such as refrigerators for sale.​ Roger, a​ bachelor, owns a​ refrigerator, which he uses in his apartment for personal use. For which individual is the refrigerator a capital​ asset?


QI:5-13
In
2002​,
Florence purchased 30 acres of land. She has not used the land for business purposes or made any substantial improvements to the property. During the current​year, she subdivides the land into 15 lots and advertises the lots for sale. She sells four lots at a gain.
a. What is the character of the gain on the sale of the four​ lots?
b. Explain how the basis of each lot would be determined.


QI:5-15
Four years​ ago, Susan loaned​ $7,000 to her friend Joe. During the current​ year, the​ $7,000 loan is considered worthless. Explain how Susan should treat the worthless debt for tax purposes.


QI:5-25
​Kurt, 
a​ cash-basis taxpayer, sells the following marketable​ securities, which are capital assets during
2016.


QI:5-26
How might the current treatment of capital losses discourage an individual investor from purchasing stock of a​ high-risk, start-up​ company?


QI:5-27
An individual taxpayer has realized a​ $40,000 loss on the sale of an asset that had a holding period of eight months. Explain why the taxpayer may be indifferent as to whether the asset is a capital asset.


QI:5-28
If Pam transfers an asset to Fred and the asset is subject to a liability that is assumed by​ Fred, how does​ Fred's assumption of the liability affect the amount realized by​Pam? How does​ Fred's assumption of the liability affect his basis for the​ property?


PI:5-34
Dexter receives a duplex as a gift from his uncle. The​ uncle's basis for the duplex and land is $170,000. At the time of the​ gift, the land and building have FMV s of $52,000 and $78,000​, respectively. No gift tax is paid by Dexter's uncle at the time of the gift.
Requirements


a) (170000*52000) / (52000+78000)
b) (170000*78000) / (52000+78000)
c) No since FMV(52000+78000) is Less Than the donor's basis (170000)
   - therefore Yes if xx Greater Than xx.